Skip to Content
0

how to change material classification

Oct 15, 2017 at 07:16 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,All,

if material have history data, but now the stock is zero

I want to change this material's classification in MM02, Then the sys don't allow to change.so would you please teach me how to change material's classification?

Thanks a lot

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mohsin Abbasi Oct 16, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

Dear Qiu Hai yan,

Just adding to Jürgen L comment, as already mentioned by him that there is no relation of stock with material classification, Yes you can change it any time, it is same like the material master description change, nothing more then that but you have to compromise on authenticity of report if you are doing it without any reason. As far as your question is concerned how to do it, just refer to the below mentioned screenshot.

Click on MM02, select Plant and then classification View

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Oct 15, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

What does it mean "the sys don't allow to change"?

Any error message? or is the screen grey?

Do you have authority to change classification?

Can you change the classification if it has stock? Just wonder why you emphasized this, since the classification in the material master has nothing to do with having stock or not. If that is the case with you then it is certainly an own developed restriction.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded