Skip to Content
0

How to check for Crystal reports updates

Oct 14, 2017 at 05:18 PM

53

avatar image

How do I check for programme updates for SAP Crystal Reports?

On my old version (Crystal 2008) it could be set to check when the programme launched.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 17, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 16, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Did you update to CR 2013 or 2016?

Apparently that function never did work.... They removed it because if the service went down it cause CR Designer to be slow to load so it's been removed from the Help menu

Go here to get updates:

https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwic_anQkfjWAhUF0WMKHQmdBywQFghNMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwebsmp130.sap-ag.de%2Fsap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ%3D%3D)%2Fbc%2Fbsp%2Fspn%2Fpatch_download%2Fmain_public.htm&usg=AOvVaw3DFCbGQVIIKvRdpubjd3VO

PS - I changed the link and used Google on this search and it should give you a link that has your info in it.

SAP likes to add user info and other stuff to the URL redirects.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kathleen Robinson Oct 17, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

I did a clean install of CR 2016. I asked as I thought I ought to check now and then for updates.

Thank you. Maybe it's me, but your link didn't work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kathleen,

Use Google Search on this "Downloads for SAP Crystal Reports, SAP Crystal Presentation Design and SAP Crystal Dashboard Design"

And it will give you a link that works, SAP adds unique info to the URL's so they don't always work.

Don

0