Skip to Content
0

Select option high value - Non editable

Oct 14, 2017 at 06:42 AM

81

avatar image

Hi all,

please tell me how to set non-editable only for select option high value.

Is it possible?

Thanks in Advance.

ask.png (4.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Kali Charan Oct 14, 2017 at 07:02 AM
-1

you can try Like below

AT SELECTION-SCREEN OUTPUT.

LOOP AT SCREEN.
IF screen-name = 'S_VBELN-HIGH'.
screen-input = 0.
MODIFY SCREEN.
ENDIF.
ENDLOOP.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, thanks.

its working. and one more, before set non-editable i need to set some value on that.

0

hi,

i found the answer.

INITIALIZATION.

MOVE 'your value' TO <selectoption>-HIGH.

APPEND <selectoption>.

0

Hi thank you so much

0
Sandra Rossi Oct 14, 2017 at 08:24 AM
3

If you only protect the "high" part of the SELECT-OPTIONS screen fields, the user can still change it by pressing the button at the right of this field.

So, you should also use NO-EXTENSION to hide the button :

SELECT-OPTIONS s_date FOR <globaldatefield> NO-EXTENSION.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Oct 14, 2017 at 09:47 AM
3
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthew Billingham
Oct 14, 2017 at 07:00 AM
1

I doubt it's possible, since a select option is far more than just a range from low to high. For example, if the low is *, then a high value makes no sense.

Since this is a date range, you don't want the full functionality of a select-option anyway. Create a low parameter and a high parameter (display only), and use SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF LINE... so their on the same line.

See my blog here: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/02/07/dates-and-select-options/ for why select options with dates are, in my opinion, an error.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi thank you so much

0
Nagarajan S Oct 14, 2017 at 07:29 AM
-1

Hi, i got solution.

thanks to Kali Charan and Matthew Billingham.

To set non-editable filed on select option-high.

AT SELECTION-SCREEN OUTPUT.


LOOP AT SCREEN.
IF screen-name = '<selectoption>-HIGH'.
screen-input = 0.
MODIFY SCREEN.
ENDIF.
ENDLOOP.

To set Default value for select option HIGH.

INITIALIZATION.

MOVE 'your value' TO <selectoption>-HIGH.

APPEND <selectoption>.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded