Skip to Content
0

(401) Unauthorized - when I tried to list Users via SAPB1 Hana Service Layer

Oct 13, 2017 at 02:09 PM

170

avatar image

Hi Experts!

I got a problem when when I tried to list Users via Service Layer.

"The remote server returned an error: (401) Unauthorized. Invalid session."

My Environment:

SAP Business One Hana 9.3 PL00

I have got a SessionId via cockpit login and I used a Restlet_client to send my request by POST.

If i want to login with Restlet_client, the response is (401) Unauthorized - "Fail to get the bound database instance from SLD."

If I failed to express myself clearly, please let me know! I can provide more information.

Thank you very much!

Estanislao

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ralph Oliveira
Oct 16, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

Hi Estanislao. What do you mean by "I have got a SessionId via cockpit login"?

To login in Service Layer you should call the /Login endpoint or get the Connection Context via the UI API (if you have a COM Addon).

Please take a look at the login function of the code shared here

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ralph,

En el curso que hice en Argentina de integración vimos que podíamos acceder a http://[HOST]:8000/sap/sbo/portal/?site=/sap/sbo/cockpit y luego acceder a los servicios directamente. Esto era producto que el cockpit generaba la cookie al solicitar su login.

El POST al Login tambien quise hacerlo y el resultado es el mismo (401) Unauthorized - "Fail to get the bound database instance from SLD."

Saludos,

Estanislao

0

Nop, there is a misconception.

the http://[HOST]:8000/sap/sbo/portal/ is a login page for the B1 Extreme Application Framework and not the Service Layer.

Please take a look at Working with SAP Business One Service Layer in the PartnerEdge or in the samples here in the community

0

Ok. Igual como te comenté el Logia arroja el mismo error.

El documento lo tengo leído.

Saludos

0

Ralph,

Fue solucionado con soporte con un Update sobre el SLD.

Gracias.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 15, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

Hi Estanislao,

Where did you manage to install 9.3 PL00 HANA? on Amazon AWS?

Regards

Silvio

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Silvio,

On premise.

Regards

0