Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1: Account hierarchies - more than 2

Oct 13, 2017 at 02:06 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am a BPC 7.5 NW admin user starting the process for implementing BPC 10.1 NW/Hana

In BPC 7.5, I was able to maintain 2 hierarchies for the account dimension (PARENTH1 and PARENTH2). In my new setup, we actually have a requirement for 4 hierarchies.

Is that possible?

Many thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 13, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

For sure it's possible (and it was possible in BPC 7.5 also).

In some cases you can avoid extra hierarchy creation using members with dimension member formulas. But it depends on particular case.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2017 at 08:37 PM
0

Thank you very much. I have got it now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded