Skip to Content
0

SAP Down Payment (Customer): Link to sales order

Oct 14, 2016 at 09:18 AM

337

avatar image

Dear experts,

I am looking for a possibility to link an incoming down payment from customer to a sales order of this customer.

For example has the customer a credit block due to exceeded credit limit.

Now the customer pay in advance for a blocked sales order. Can I linkt this down payment somehow to this sales order?

Many thanks in advance.

Best regards

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jyoti Prakash
Oct 14, 2016 at 10:44 AM
2

Hi Patrick,

You can't assign down payment received from customer directly to the sales order. Instead, down payments generally cleared against A/R invoice. Generally, down payment is received in Special GL. And the system will check this special GL for deriving your customer credit worthiness of your customer. Thus, down -payment recieved will impcat overall credit worthiness of Customer, not particular sales order.

Thanks, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick G Oct 14, 2016 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Jyoti,

Many thanks. This is what I feared :-)

Thanks for your input.

Best regards

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Oct 14, 2016 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi

When you post Downpayment through F-29, you can specify the Sales Order No and line item no. This would not create a link on the sales order header, but in AR Reporting like FBL5N you can see that down payment was with reference to which Sales Order and line item no

You can make the Special GL Indicator relevant to Credit Limit in FBKP, so that your credit exposure is adjusted accordingly. This might meet your functional requirement to some extent.

regards

Sanil Bhandari


capture.png (25.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded