Skip to Content
0

Cast error on /ERP/CHRTACCT dimension view

Oct 13, 2017 at 01:21 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

while navigation /ERP/CHRTACCT in S4HANA BPC, it leads to below error. Did anyone faced and resolved before.

During a 'CAST' operation ('?=' oder 'MOVE ? TO')a type conflict occurred. The source type '\CLASS=CL_RSDMDM_OBJ_VIOBJ' is not compatible for assigning with the target type '\CLASS=CL_RSDMDM_OBJ_CHA_EXT'.; MsgClass:

During a 'CAST' operation ('?=' oder 'MOVE ? TO')a type conflict occurred. The source type '\CLASS=CL_RSDMDM_OBJ_VIOBJ' is not compatible for assigning with the target type '\CLASS=CL_RSDMDM_OBJ_CHA_EXT'.; MsgClass:

thanks

Reddy Srini

2017-10-12-2017.png (237.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Oct 13, 2017 at 02:21 AM
1

Hi I think SAP needs to improve the messaging but you shouldn't be able to navigate this info object members in BPC because this IO is type virtual. If you go back one scream you will realise that /ERP/CHRTACCT is greyed out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi Srini,

were you able to fix this error? I am facing the same issue as well.

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded