Skip to Content
0

Is there a fix for an error my client gets with crystal reports and excel?

Oct 12, 2017 at 06:26 PM

82

avatar image
Former Member

My client has a windows 7 pc with office 2010 on it, ever since an update yesterday it now cant connect Crystal Reports with excel. It gives the following error message.

I believe its Crystal Reports 9, could some one please let me know how to fix that error code?

snipimage-1.jpg

snipimage-1.jpg (49.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am having identical problems however with different program versions as noted below. Also began after Microsoft updates on 10/10/17.

Crystal Reports 11

Office 2010

Windows 7 32 bit

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 13, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

The only solution we have so far is to uninstall:

KB4041681 on Windows 7

KB4041676 on Windows 10

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 12, 2017 at 08:11 PM
1

Several Users reported the same problem in the last couple of days.

We are investigating and informing Developers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

we are having the same problem (CR 11 with Windows 7 ).

Please keep us updateted on a possible fix. Hopefully without turning back the Windows Update that caused the problem.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 10:08 PM
0

Hi there

It is not recommended to remove the security patches, an laternative solution is to access the data through an OLEDB connection instead of ADO. You might need to have new drivers installed to do this.

Check out the Microsoft site for the drivers - https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=54920 Remeber to use the 32 bit drivers as Crystal still uses 32 bit tech.

Also the Windows details on each of the updates suggests using OLEDB as a data source.

Amend the Crystal report data source to use the same Excel Spreadsheet but use OLEDB (ADO) instead of Acess/Excel (DAO) for your source file. Also remember to use the full network path for your report.

hth!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded