Skip to Content
0

Lumira 2.0 Designer Chart

Oct 12, 2017 at 04:56 PM

299

avatar image

I have an area chart migrated from Design Studio 1.6.

The data is simple (see below). In Design Studio I can swap axes, so I am able to stack the area by Site Name in the columns or by the "Year" in rows.

However, the Lumira 2.0 stacks my data by "Site Name" by default. There is no way to change it. No "Swap Axes". Swapping the row and column in "Edit Initial View..." of the datasource doesn't help.

On the same issue, although I can see the chart in the "Chart Configuration", the chart doesn't display any data once I hit "OK" and exited the Chart Configuration. It looks like this:

data.png (30.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Leo,

Can you post a screenshot of the Chart Configuration dialogue in Lumira Designer?

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0

I have posted the screenshot below

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Oct 15, 2017 at 11:24 AM
0

Hi Leo,

This is a known limitation of the InfoChart. You cannot assign measures to the x-axis. I suggest you evaluate the Partner Charting Extensions in the SAP App Center.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much. I can't believe such design error actually exist...After all, Design Studio and Lumira have been there for so many years already.

0
Leo Xie Oct 13, 2017 at 01:09 PM
0

I want the measures on X Axis. It was doable in Design Studio 1.6...


lumirachart.png (142.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded