Skip to Content
0

Unexpected error from external database driver

Oct 12, 2017 at 01:04 PM

4.9k

avatar image

SAP Crystal Reports 16.

Standalone Windows 10 PC

Data saved as xls but in Office 365.

Since an update to Office yesterday, I get the error -

Logon failed - Details DAD Error Code 0xccb - Source DAO Workspace - Unexpected error from external database driver (1).

Access files work OK, but I need to use the spreadsheets.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am seeing this too. I tracked it down to an update KB4041676; after uninstalling this update my CR worked fine. I hope someone at SAP can help or a new Microsoft Update fixes this issue.

0

Thank you - I will try to uninstall the update.

0
Former Member

I am having identical problems however with different program versions as noted below. Also began after Microsoft updates on 10/10/17.

Crystal Reports 11

Office 2010

Windows 7 32 bit

I believe KB4041676 is Windows 10 related as it is not installed on my system. Hopefully a fix is on the way...

0
Former Member
Former Member

Yes, this KB4041676 is for Windows 10. I would try to narrow it down for your windows 7 machine on which update is causing the issue. I would talk to your system administrator though just in case.

0

I uninstalled the update KB4041676, and I could run my reports correctly.

But, the same update has automatically downloaded and prompted for a restart to finish installation. I have have uninstalled it again, I assume in it's wisdom Microsoft will continue to try to install. Assuming it is the same update as before, I will have the same problem.

I don not want to keep unistalling the update (which I assume contains stuff I need), so do any of you much cleverer users than me, know of a permament solution?

It's a standalone PC - on 24/7

0
Former Member

Does this happen on the newer versions of Crystal? I am thinking of just biting the bullet and upgrading...

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 12, 2017 at 08:12 PM
3

Several Users reported the same problem in the last couple of days.

We are investigating and informing Developers.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The following solution approved by Developers:

  • Uninstall the following Microsoft KBs:

KB4041681 on Windows 7

KB4041676 on Windows 10

2548907 - Logon Failed. Unexpected error from external database driver in Crystal Reports connecting to Excel

0

But, that solution only lasts as long as it takes Microsoft to do the update again!

How do I , a non-technical person, prevent this.

Or do I resign myself to uninstalling every day?

0
Former Member

Uninstalling KB4041681 on Windows 7 wasn't enough to fix this error for us. We also had to uninstall KB4041678 (Windows 7).

0
Former Member

Same issue and NEITHER of the updates (KB4041681 / KB4041678) are installed - any alternative answers / data access suggestions for excel file? TIA

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 01:05 PM
1

Same issue and NEITHER of the updates (KB4041681 / KB4041678) are installed - any alternative answers / data access suggestions for excel file? TIA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 03:52 PM
0

A slightly newer Windows security update, KB4041691, was the culprit. The update was downloaded and installed automatically on October 10, and that's when the trouble started. The KB4041691 was uninstalled and Crystal Reports returned to normal. I didn't turn the automatic update feature off, and of course the KB4041691 reinstalled itself, starting the problem all over again. Uninstalling the update (again) and turning the automatic update feature off cured the problem, and after turning the computer off and starting again today the problem continued to be cured.

Bottom line: if you are running a Windows 10 operating system, 64 bit, look either for the original culprit, KB4041676 or the one released on October 10, KB4041691, and uninstall it. Be sure to turn the automatic update feature off in the System Administration folder so you aren't gifted with another automatic update of the culprit file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 18, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 04:58 PM
0

Also discovered that KB4041681 is causing the problem as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 12:17 AM
0

Same issue here on W7, uninstalling the October security updates, KB4041681 and 4041678 – solves the problem ( NOT a permanent solution obviously )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2017 at 05:55 PM
0

This update has caused me a lot of grief! almost a week to narrow it down, KB4041681 was causing this issue for me, for now I have halted all automatic update.

This would affect office 2007 excel, I think upgraded the excel to 2013 and the same issue.


Server 2008

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 04:43 AM
0

What is the solution for people who can't uninstall the updates?

I read something here about using OLEDB drivers but this is not clear and I can't find a solution that allows me to run a Crystal report from an Excel (xls) spreadsheet on a different server ???? Please help!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 07, 2017 at 09:25 PM
0

Then your only option is to not use Excel as a data source. Or log a bug with Microsoft to make it work again.

Nothing CR did to break it so nothing we can do to fix it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 10:16 PM
0

Hi Ewelina

We have discovered the best solution is to use OLEDB drivers instead.

If you don't have OLEDB drivers, you will need to download them from Microsoft and get them installed. https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=54920 Remeber to use 32 bit drivers!!

Then edit the report in Crystal and set the datasource location to the same file but use the OLE DB (ADO) drivers in the Set Datasource Location rather than Access/Excel (DAO).

Make sure you use the full network path to the spreadsheet so the report can be run from the BO Server if required.

If you have access to the BO Support site, you can find more details here: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2548907

HTH!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded