Skip to Content
0

SAP BO 4.2 SP4 and SQL 2016 OLE DB Drivers on Windows Server 2012 R2 64Bit

Oct 12, 2017 at 07:58 AM

452

avatar image
Former Member

sql-2016-ole-db-drivers.png

Hi all, I have a fresh install of SAP BO 4.2 SP4 on Windows Server 2012 R2 64bit and am creating a connection to MS SQL Server 2016 with the Universe designer. The OLE DB drivers are not there 2016 even after installing the latest native client. Should these be 32bit drivers? I don't appear to be able to install the 32bit version of slqcli on Windows Server 2012 R2. Any advice is appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Oct 12, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Follow these steps.

For SAP BusinessObjects BI 4.1

  1. Navigate to the following SAP BusinessObjects installed directory:
    <installationDirectory>\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.1\dataAccess\connectionServer\oledb
  2. In the sqlsrv.sbo file, under <DataBase Active="Yes">, change the following parameters:
    • Provider CLSID — Change the value from SQLNCLI to SQLOLEDB.
    • Enumerator CLSID — Change the value from SQLNCLI Enumerator to SQLOLEDB Enumerator.
  3. Restart the Server Intelligence Agent (SIA) from the Central Configuration Manager.
  4. Log on to the Universe Designer and create the OLEDB type connection.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jawahar,

Thank you for your reply.

When I open the sqlsrv.sbo file and review the content, I can see that the section for MS SQL 2016 is not there. Can I simply add this section to the configuration file?

Regardssqlsrv.png

sqlsrv.png (88.4 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 01:41 AM
0

Hi Jawahar,

Thank you for your reply.

When I open the sqlsrv.sbo file and review the content, I can see that the section for MS SQL 2016 is not there. Can I simply add this section to the configuration file?

Regards sqlsrv.png


sqlsrv.png (88.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 03:01 AM
0

Thank you for your advice Jawahar.

And for anyone else having the same problem, after opening the sqlsrv.sbo file I created a new section for MS SQL Server 2016 and followed Jawahar's advice by changing the provider and enumerator to SQLOLEDB. See the attached image. sqlsrv.png


sqlsrv.png (100.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Parvaneh Farzanegan May 11 at 01:25 PM
0

updating the file did not help us.

We changed the relational connection driver type to SQL OLEDB 2012 and the error disappeared ! ( We are using BO 4.2 SP3 connected to SQL 2017).

Hope this helps someone!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded