Skip to Content
0

Information Steward : Date value changes when doing "view data" for table in SAP source

Oct 12, 2017 at 06:25 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert,

While performing "view Data" Under Data Insight for SAP table source into Information Steward, I am getting different value than it is really and which is causing me that i can't apply any date validation rule.

Any Suggestion is highly appreciated .

Shiva Sahu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Oct 16, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

to_date (to_char(99999999 - to_decimal(GDATU, '.', ',', 8, 0) , '00000000'), 'YYYYMMDD')

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 06:26 AM
0

error description. here GDATU is Field which is causing data issue


error-is.jpg (40.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Venken
Oct 12, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

The GDATU field in the TCURR table field is stored in inverted date format. This is what you get and see in IS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 11:28 AM
0

Thank you Dirk . Also it would be great if you could suggest a solution to this issue.

I have also tried using to_date () In Information Steward but that didn't work.

Regards,

Shiva Sahu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded