Skip to Content
0

How is it possible to debug system call in sap?

Oct 12, 2017 at 05:48 AM

236

avatar image

Trying to read data from URL. Below is the code which returns code = 302 instead of 200(Success).

system-call ict
did
ihttp_scid_get_status
parameters
m_c_msg " > c handle
code " < status code
reason " < status reason

m_last_error.

The above code gets executed even with F5 while debugging. Requesting experts to please throw some light on this.

Gone through some articles where it mentions, it is C code written at Kernel level so it is not possible to debug in ABAP editor.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Folks,

So no one got any answer how to resolve the issue?

0

Thanks for your advice. I will surely take care of it from next time.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Oct 13, 2017 at 10:28 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Oct 13, 2017 at 08:31 AM
1

Your last paragraph is the correct answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Oct 13, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

You'd like to debug SAP, but the problem is not in SAP.

So, take the HTTP status code (302), and try to understand what's going on: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_302

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded