Skip to Content
-2

need some help in knowing client details of a specific program?

Oct 12, 2017 at 05:40 AM

79

avatar image

In my company we have DBM server. As per our functionality we have divided clients and landscape. Landscape 1 is DEV(Client:200)->QAS(Client:400)->PRD(Client:400) for one functionality 1. Landscape 2 is DEV(Client:200)->QAS(Client:430)->PRD(Client:430) for another functionality 2. Now my question is Someone developed one program for functionality 1 and that is moved to QAS400 and PRD400. As server is same the same program is available in QAS430 and PRD430 also.

How to identify the exact clients for which that program is actually developed?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Nov 01, 2017 at 11:47 AM
2

Your question and your answer both don't make sense. You don't develop 'for' a client. Workbench objects such as programs are client independent and thus active and available in all clients.

Customizing transports are client-dependent. This is why you will see a client number next to customizing transports in SE01 / SE10 but not with WB transports.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike,

My Question was clear and briefed. I have mentioned that Program is available in all clients means that WB request objects are client Independent. My Question is How to know exactly into which system my transport is moved. Usually While moving Transport to QAS we will mention DESTINATION SYSTEM and Client. As my Transport is available in all the Clients, i want to know exactly into which system and client BASIS imported my Transport.

0

No your question and even this response do not make sense. Basis can't transport a WB transport into any "system and client". They transport it into a system, that is what client-independent means. Look at the transport log to see into which systems a WB TR was transported.

Likewise "the exact clients for which that program is actually developed" has nothing to do with transports. Look at the program logic or related customising for any distinction, but the code will be one and the same in all clients. If there is a customising TR it will have a client.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 12, 2017 at 06:07 AM
2

Thru version management you will find the transport request which imported the report and find the original client. Set some break-point at start of TR_READ_REQUEST before displaying the version of a program and navigation to the transport request by double-click. In your case you have only one DEV client, so you have to look at transport log of the request to identify the QAS client, so try FM TR_READ_GLOBAL_INFO_OF_REQUEST.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rashid Javed Oct 12, 2017 at 07:02 AM
1

Do you want it pragmatically or through version management?

Because from version management it is very easy. In you production system, if you go to program version management (through SE80 or SE38) and than double click on the transport request, you will be taken to following window that shows details about this transport request. It has a field called "Source Client" that will show the client of dev system. so from here you can easily find out which dev client this request is from.


temp.png (20.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rashid,

Thanks for your reply.

But in my case Client is 200 for both Functionalities. I tried with your approach but it shows source client as 200 only.

0
kiran kumar k Nov 01, 2017 at 11:13 AM
-1

Hi,

I found the solution. We can get the Destination system client details from E070C table

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If this has been answered then kindly close the question. It still shows as unanswered.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

goto t-code stms

open QAS , list of request

double click on the desired request you want to see

right click on the request and select display request F7

go to properties

you will find what you want to achieve (see the image). the same way you can trace request for PRD.


request-trace.jpg (93.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded