Skip to Content
0

Lgon failed. Unexpected error from external database driver

Oct 13, 2017 at 08:22 AM

4.1k

avatar image

After a Windows 10 update I had errors running reports. I use Excel 2003 files and Crystal 2008 on a standalone PC.

So I took the opportunity to install Crystal 2016. A new install (though the original is still on the PC.

I get the same error - whether connecting to an existing file or a new one (.xls and .xlsx).

"Logon failed.

Details DAO Error Code 0xccb.

Source DAO Workspace.

Description: Unexpected error from external database driver (1)."

I am not an IT professional, but have used Crystal for years.

Any simple to understand advice would be very welcome as I have just spent a LOT of money on the upgrade.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hello Kathleen,

Make sure that you uninstall the Microsoft Update KB4041676 from your Computer, restart and everything should be ok. I had exactly the same issue with you. Have in mind that if you are using WSUS server for updates within your organization you need to decline the update from WSUS on your computer because after restart the update will simply be re-installed automatically on your computer.

If you are not using WSUS then everything should be just fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Timothy Jones Oct 13, 2017 at 02:12 PM
-1

We are having simular problems - it seems that a recent microsoft security patch has caused the issue.

Try uninstalling windows security update KB4041676 and try connecting the excel spreadsheet again - this worked for us.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 05:28 PM
-1

I also got this error in Crystal, with an Excel file source. However, what worked for me, was to just open the Excel file (in .xls format) and save it as a newer .xlsx format. Then I pointed the crystal report to the .xlsx file and the error went away. I see that the .xlsx format did not work for you, so I'm assuming there are other factors involved, but I just wanted to mention that it worked for me. I'm on Windows 7, with Office 365 / 2016, and Crystal Reports 2013.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Maybe the difference is that I'm on Windows 10.

0
Former Member

Nick I tried your solution but when I saved the excel file as an .xls, I couldn't see it to re-attach to report because my Drivers only go up to 8.0. It would only pull .xls files up.

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 13, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

So far, Crystal Reports Developers have the same solution - uninstall the following patches:

KB4041681 on Windows 7

KB4041676 on Windows 10

It is Microsoft issue and affected not only Crystal Reports.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 06:50 PM
0

Uninstalling KB4041681 did not work for us.

The problem patch updated the Excel Jet connector from V4.00.9801.0 to 4.00.9801.1

We restored the old dll file "msexcl40.dll" to a new directory C:\Windows\SysWOW64\exceldriver\ and then updated the registry key HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsift\Jet\4.0\Engines\ExcelWin32 value from C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ toC:\Windows\SysWow64\exceldriver\

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Joseph –

I’m experiencing the same problem when I run a report accessing Excel 2010. A few days ago, my company installed a Windows update & the problem started after that. Our IT dept uninstalled update #KB4041681 and Crystal still displays the error. Can you explain in more depth how to update the registry key and where to locate "msexcl40.dll" on my pc?

Thank you!!

0
Former Member

Hi there

We found that if we uninstalled two patches;

KB4041678 - https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/4041678/windows-7-update-kb4041678

KB4041681 - https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/4041681/windows-7-update-kb4041681

Then the system worked ok.

We haven't tried the updating the registry key and changing the msexcl40.dll file yet

The issue for us is that these are generic Windows updates and will automatically be reinstalled again next month - so I need to find a permanent fix for this.

I read in the patch notes that this is a recognised issue ... SymptomWorkaroundInstalling this update may cause applications based on the Microsoft JET Database Engine (Microsoft Access 2007 and older or non-Microsoft applications) to fail when creating or opening Microsoft Excel .xls files. The error message is, “Unexpected error from external database driver (1). (Microsoft JET Database Engine)".Download and install the Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable, and then modify the DB connection strings in Microsoft Excel to use ACE as a provider. Example: Change Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0 to Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0.

Microsoft is working on a resolution and will provide an update in an upcoming release.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 04:01 AM
0

Just found this on the BO support site a few minutes ago -

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2548907

The solution suggested in OLEDB drivers.
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm sorry, but I don't have access to that site

1
Former Member
Kathleen Robinson

The suggested solution is to create OLEDB connections to the Excel data sources instead.

I am not having any luck with this solution unless the Excel spreadsheet is stored on the same server as BO which it will never be. I am busy investigating other possibilities

0
Former Member

An update .... everything is working fine using the OLEDB drivers.

Remember to use the full netowrk path when setting up a new datasource Location. Use OLEDB (ADO) instead of Access/Excel (DAO). You will need to make sure you have the correct OLEDB drivers loaded for this to work. Check out Microsoft site for this. https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=54920

Hope you get it sorted!

0
Asif Pasha Shaik Nov 18, 2017 at 12:59 AM
0

Windows latest security patch is out yesterday 17 Nov 2017.

After installing it issue resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded