Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports connection to xls file

Oct 13, 2017 at 08:24 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Since last night's windows updates I am unable to connect crystal reports to an Excel 8.0 data source. Windows Server 2008 R2, Office 2010. Connecting Crystal Reports 2011 to xls file.

All my reports were working fine until this morning.

Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 13, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

The following solution approved by Developers:

Uninstall the following Microsoft KBs:

KB4041681 on Windows 7

KB4041676 on Windows 10

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

We cannot uninstall Windows Updates in our business.

Another solution is to use OLEDB drivers to access the data but this only works if you are running the reports from Crystal, not from the BO server. If you are running reports through the BO server you get prompted for parameters to access the data or the report fails :(

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

All is working fine now - just make sure you use the full network path when accessing the data file.

0