Skip to Content
0

Edit a Discussion (Coffee Corner) - Wrong title and Submit-Button

Oct 14, 2016 at 08:53 AM

163

avatar image

When I edit a discussion (I think they only exist in Cofee Corner), the title is wrong, so is the "send"-Button:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Joachim Rees Sep 20, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Hey, seem's fine now:

*accept*


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Feb 10, 2017 at 04:26 PM
2

Thanks for the reminder, Joachim. While I think we all agree it's a minor issue (especially in the grand scheme of bigger problems), I can still follow up again to see if there is a more official response here.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Oct 14, 2016 at 08:17 PM
1

Thanks, Joachim. Let me look into getting those things changed...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I just check, it's still an issue, alltough I agree it's minor one!

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 09, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

And instead of "Start Discussion" it's better to have "Edit Discussion Article" or "Edit Article", not "Edit Discussion" :)

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The word "discussion" should be in there, because in CC there are only discussions and it's "Start a discussion" when you want to create one.

Why the page title says "All Articles" is beyond me, though. ^^

0

To create a new discussion "Start a Discussion" is absolutely correct, but if you want to edit then it have to be "Edit Discussion Article" or "Edit Article". "Edit Discussion" looks strange :)

0

Why does is look strange? You create a discussion, you edit it. oO "Article" is (almost) nowhere to be found, why now "Edit article?"

Or do you mean, because the discussion is the whole thing (including the posts of our fellow CC addicts), not just the starting post?

Then maybe just "Edit post" and done. :)

1

"Or do you mean, because the discussion is the whole thing (including the posts of our fellow CC addicts), not just the starting post?" - Yes :) "Edit post" is also OK!

0

I think, during early Open Beta these were called articles and later the team changed it to avoid confusion... probably this is how such types of content are named by default by the vendor.

1

It does seem rather weird but I'd rather pick one word and just stick with it. "Discussion" was already picked, so adding "article" would just cause confusion IMHO. And how many times we edit discussions (which only exist in CC) anyway?

If we really want to start a debate, err, discussion on this (can we get strike-through font some day, please?) then why not start with the fact that "your" in "Post your discussion" is totally redundant as I cannot post anybody else's discussion. :)

1