Skip to Content
0

Delegated user administration

Oct 14, 2016 at 08:40 AM

105

avatar image

Hello, We use Business Objects 4.1 SP6.

I would like to know if it is possible to have two user groups having a delegated administration of user's accounts.

I wish that each group manages only its users.

Example:

- the group A manages only user's accounts of "Accounting", this group can't manage users of the group B

- the group B manages only user's accounts of "Human Resource", this group can't manage users of the group A

Is it possible ? If yes how can i proceed please ?

Thank you for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 14, 2016 at 11:46 AM
1

Hi Fabrice,

This is possible.

You have to create a Security Model for your Access Rights hierarchy

First of all create two user accounts & include them in the Administration group. Use the linked blog & configure their CMC Tab to have access to only User/User Groups tab.

After that you have to provide the granular rights from your super admin account (i.e. Administrator) to both of the delegated admin users that what specific activities they can perform under the General/System rights, according to your requirements.

Check this blog which may be helpful in your scenario for creating delegated administrators.

Hope this will help in your scenarios.

Thanks,

Shailendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Oct 14, 2016 at 12:48 PM
1

Easy way is Create 2 delegated admin groups (Group a and Group B). Follow the Link provided by Shailendra above for how to enable "CMC Tab access" configuration . To configure CMC Tab access , you need to login to CMC as an administrator and enable the CMC tab access.

Give a full control respective Groups Either Group A or Group B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabrice VAN-HAELUWYN Oct 14, 2016 at 04:08 PM
0

Thank you very much !

Your help was very useful !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded