Skip to Content
0

How do I get billing type F8 to generate the invoice automatically via batch processing?

Oct 11, 2017 at 01:56 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Currently we have a process whereby the invoices(F2) are generated by batch processing and it is send to our vendor's server to further logistic execution.

For some free of charge orders we require Proforma Invoice( F8) to be generated automatically as well.

The job has been defined and the variant includes both the billing type, however only F2 invoice is successfully generated.

Can anyone advice on how I rectify this ? ( I'm new to this, please guide me with detailed information)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 11, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Before posting a question, please make sure you have searched all existing content -- as the answers may already be available.

Try to use these search options, too with the text "F8 invoice batch job process":

https://cse.google.com/cse/home?cx=013447253335410278659:5di2969x5we

https://www.google.com/cse/home?cx=013447253335410278659:k8ob9ipscwg

SAP Search

You can find more important guidelines in the community rules of engagement and learn questions and answers best practices here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

I found the answer for batch processing- thank you for helping me out. Currently all of the order type is mapped to the same delivery type, what I am looking for is to have this F8 batch processing condition to a particular order type's delivery document only?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded