Skip to Content
0

In CMC, Promotion Management tool taking long time from OAT to PROD Server

Oct 11, 2017 at 11:44 AM

25

avatar image
Former Member

In CMC, Promotion Management tool taking long time in promoting the universes or reports. We are trying to promote the universes or reports one at time from OAT to PROD server and its taking long for promoting it. More than 1 hr. So for temporary solution, we have created multiple promotion jobs and migrated. Also observed that, in the PROD Server, the C: Drive - space is less in which TEMP folder is created. We know that at some point of view for resolving it we can change the TEMP folder path to D: drive in environment variables. but apart from this, we are looking for some other better solution which can resolve the issue.

We are in SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.1 Support Pack 5 Patch 2

Requesting the team to provide some guidance in resolving this issue.

Thanks for all your help in advance.

Regards,

Manasa Regalla.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Oct 11, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

You should definitely address the temp space issue.
You should upgrade to 4.2 Sp4+ as a lot of dependency calculations have been improved.
But ultimately - this depends on proper sizing of your systems involved in the workflow, the actual exact content promoted and which options are selected.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Denis, thank you very much for the reply.

Apart from upgradion to 4.2 Sp4+ anything else can be done in resolving the issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1. Fix temp space issues.
2. Review sizing of involved systems
3. Verify what is being promoted and with what options
4. Run end to end trace and analyze where time is being spent.

1
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Thank you for the reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 04:44 AM
0

What is the memory allocated to PM service?

Try to increase the -Xmx value based on available memory and see the behavior. We have applied 4G memory for this service and its working as expected.

-Xms512m -Xmx4g

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded