Skip to Content
0

how to manually input GL account for a compomet in network(PS module)

Oct 11, 2017 at 10:59 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

hi expert

based on my experience, if we create a 281 reservation via CN21, it should contain all function in MB21, but how can i manually input a GL account for material componenet in CN21 just like in MB21???

or SAP standard function do not support it?

looking for your reply

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Hi,

If there is no valuation class entered for material master, then you can enter the GL manually in CN21 other wise it will come automatically from GL mentioned in valulation class and OBYC setting

Regards

Kalpesh Agrawal

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for you reply, Kalpesh

yes of course we use OBYC for account determination, but sometimes we need manually input other GL account rarther than OBYC. for this situation, what we should do in CN21?

as far as i know

1. if we do it in MB21, manually GL account have a higher priority than OBYC.

2. i didnt find any field for manually input GL account in CN21 till now

0
Former Member

Hi,

I dont think you can manually maintain GL in CN21, it will always come automatically from OBYC. Only for the material where valuation class is not maitained, system will prompt you to enter GL.

Regards

Kalpesh Agrawal

0
Former Member

Hi

can we say that for material RES generation, CN21 doesnt contain all functions in MB21, at least in CN21, SAP standard function do not support GL account manually input. right?

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

Hello!

PS uses automatic account determination program. You can check rules in tcode OBYC.

You can only change account if you create a direct PREQ for a project.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded