Skip to Content
0

Number of days per month in SAP IBP

Oct 11, 2017 at 10:21 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I got a KF1@mthprodloc which has calculation like KF2@mthprodloc / Kf3@mthprodloc.

So Kf3 should count number of days in a month. How can we achieve this???

Regards,

Arun.S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ayan Bishnu Oct 11, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

Hi Arun

You can achieve the result by following the below mentioned steps.

1) Kf3@mthprodloc should be editable in the present & future

2) In the excel view. goto EPM formatting and select the option " Keep Formulas"

3) Use the formula "=DAY(DATE(YEAR(D2),MONTH(D2)+1,))" on the cells for KF3.

4) the above formula will calculate the no of days in the current month.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ayan,

Could you please share screenshot was not able to locate option "keep formulas" in EPMformatting.

Appreciate your response.

Regards,

Arun.S

0
Former Member

Hi Ayan,

Could you please show possibly with screenshot how you applied formula in EPMformatting that would be helpful.

I tried but somehow formula is not working and also i cannot see any values in the cell.

Thanks once again.

Regards,

Arun.S

0
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Oct 12, 2017 at 11:08 PM
0

Hello Arun,

One way i can think of from the backend is by using the Time profile attribute. In time you can assign an attribute to the Time period Month. This attribute can be number of days in the month. Once you do this you can assign this attribute to the planning level . Once assigned to the Planning level you can directly use this in the key figure calculation formula.

KF1@mthprodloc = KF2@mnthprodloc/DAYSMONTH where DAYSMONTH is a time profile attribute

Thanks and Regards,

Veera

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Veera,

I tried your solution but in the attribute time period we need to pass on days value for that specific month and use that attribute in our calculation but do system calculate automatically in the background number of days for specific month??

Regards,

Arun.S

0