Skip to Content
0

App "add custom fields in segmentation" does not show new custom fields

Oct 11, 2017 at 07:40 AM

191

avatar image

Dear,

Has anyone of you experienced (and solved) the following perhaps?

I use the app "custom fields and logic" to create a couple of custom fields,

Then I use the app "add custom fields in segmentation" to make these new fields visible on my segmentation object.

Then I use "custom fields and logic" again and create some extra custom fields, (and publish them of course).

But then in "add custom fields in segmentation" these new fields to not appear in the list!

When I use "Add" in the left column and make another assignment of my business context to my segmentation object, then the new fields DO appear! But, I cannot save it then because of error "Business Context Marketing: Interaction Contact is already assigned to Segmentation Object xxx"

Supporting screenshots:

In my existing assignment I only see 4 custom fields:

When I create a NEW assignment (same business context ans same segmentation object), I see all the new custom fields. But cannot save because this combination already exists... I cannot delete the previous assignment either...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Dec 27, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi,

I got a reply now that sais to implement SAP Note 2510404. I implemented it including the prerequisite note 2435769.

This prerequisite note has a manual step in transaction BOBF which results in deleting an assignement of a Business Context to a Segmentation object in the "add custom fields in segmentation" app;

However when re-adding the same combination I first do see my new custom fields, but after saving I don't see them anymore again.

So ticket is sent back, I'll keep you posted when I get another answer.

Kr,

Joyca

(edit)

I meanwhile got another reply; and indeed my issue is solved now:

Once the assignment is done, sometimes it takes upto three minutes for a custom field to appear in the assigned list.

...

Note: Additionally if regeneration fails, through every one hour sync field will appear after one hour time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 11:22 PM
0

This might be super obvious, but try closing the "add custom fields in segmentation" app and opening it again.


Or if try hitting refresh:


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I did that, I even ran the cache clear reports

/IWBEP/CACHE_CLEANUP

/IWFND/CACHE/CLEANUP

HPA_CLEAR_BUFFERS

logged out and logged back in,

but nothing of that helps.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Joyca, Did you find a solution for this yet?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nope.

But you do remind me that I have opened a ticket for SAP Support for this; on which I have not received any feedback yet, I'll add a reminder :) And of course I will post an update on this question when I receive feedback from there.

Kind regards,

Joyca

0
Former Member

Thanks Joyca, much appreciated

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28 at 08:24 AM
0

Hi Joyca,

we have the same problem (read my post here).

Did you find a solution for this issue?

I wrote a SAP support ticket and they asked me to run the following to update the fields. I got the code from the SAP support. I tried it on our DEV system but it did not work for me.

*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*& Report Z_BW_MK_DEL_CUST_ASSIGNMENTS
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
*&
*&---------------------------------------------------------------------*
REPORT Z_BW_MK_DEL_CUST_ASSIGNMENTS.


DELETE FROM cuand_extfields WHERE extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_CE_IA_PRODUCT'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_CE_IA_ROOT'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_CE_IC_MKT_ATTR'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_CE_IC_ROOT'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_CE_IC_ROOT_COMP'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_CE_IC_ROOT_PERS'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_INITIATIVE_ROOT'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_LOC_ROOT'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_PRODUCT_CATEGORY'
                               OR extension_include_name = 'INCL_EEW_CUAN_PRODUCT_ROOT'.




COMMIT WORK.


SUBMIT CUAN_UPDATE_EXT_FIELDS_VIEWS.

Br

Christian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

That is the same code that they provided to me.

When I add a new field, then run the z-report, and then refresh the window for assignment to segmentation profile, my new field appears.

Apparently the same coding should be present in a batch job based on program CUAN_UPDATE_EXT_FIELDS_VIEWS and this job should run every hour.

Though it does take longer than an hour for me mostly for the new field to appear.

But the zreport does help me out to speed it up.

Kr,

Joyca

0
Former Member

Hi Joyca,

thank you very much for your answer. Very interesting that the coding is coming out of a batch job.

In my case the program does not help me to fix the problem. All the assignments I created before implementing the mentioned notes, cannot be deleted or refreshed and the new field is not showing up on the assignment in the DEV system. Only for newly created assignments.

Br

Christian

0