Skip to Content
0

Optimizing Fiori (Launchpad) performance in Citrix enviornment

Oct 14, 2016 at 10:39 AM

268

avatar image

Are there means available for Fiori UIs and FLP to optimize for hosted environments (like Citrix)? All animations of graphics, fly-in of apps cost must performance on Citrix server since all pixel changes have to be transferred.

We are using SAP Portal in Citrix to provide all application content to users world-wide and want to use FLP in SAP Portal in the future.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Winfried - I am trying to get you additional help on this topic, thank you for your patience!

0

Hi Jeremy, have you gotten any feedback from your colleagues?

0
Winfried Winterstein

Great to meet you in person last week! Thanks for the reminder on this thread, I have sent a follow up reply.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ram Alon
Nov 18, 2016 at 04:44 PM
1

Hello Winfried,

It is great to see you're seriously looking to leverage SAP innovation. Those real-life use cases help us defining our products to fit customers needs.

As for your questions: in the last few months the performance topic is very high on our priorities, including animation.

We plan to deliver a capability within the first half of 2017, that will enable switching off most of the Fiori Launchpad animations.

In addition there, is already API in SAPUI5 to switch off controls animation:

https://sapui5.netweaver.ondemand.com/#docs/guide/91f2d03b6f4d1014b6dd926db0e91070.html, https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/docs/api/symbols/sap.ui.core.Configuration.html

All is needed is to add " sap-ui-animation=false" query parameter to URL.

I hope this answers your question.

Best Regards,

Ram

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Ram,

Thanks for the Information. That is very helpful for custom development as well as for planning to use SAP Standard Fiori apps.

Can you please keep me in the loop when the "global" Switches will be available? You already have my contact information :-)

Regards,

Winfried

0
John Draper Nov 07, 2016 at 09:13 PM
0

It would be great if you guys could share any findings, there seems to be quite a few of us doing battle with Citrix in the portal world...

Regards,

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Winfried Winterstein Feb 27, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

The flag is available now :-)

With S/4H 1610 FPS1 (NW 7.51 SP 01) you have the flag "renderers/fiori2/componentData/config/animationMode" for your launchpad configuration, see

https://help.sap.com/viewer/a7b390faab1140c087b8926571e942b7/7.51.1/en-US/6107ee41f89a43c9af0aa279fe039cca.html

Thanks to Ram for the URL!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded