Skip to Content
0

Task processor & owner

6 days ago

24

avatar image

Hi,

In campaign it is possible to create tasks for other employees.

We have situation that on one task is processor & owner set to person A and task is overall status open.

But now person B is setting task to status in process and continue to work on it.

Is it possible to automatically set processor in this situation to Person B? If yes what could be approach for this?

br,

Zoran Galijanic

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
6 days ago
0

As a part if standard functionality , determination of the Task Owner is confugred below.

  1. Go to the Business Configuration work center.
  2. Select the Implementation Projects view.
  3. Select the relevant implementation project.
  4. Click the Open Activity List button.
  5. Select the Fine-tune tab.
  6. Search and open the Activities activity.
  7. Click the Maintain Involved Parties for Tasks hyperlink under the Involved Parties for Tasks section.
  8. Select Party Role Owner.
  9. Click the Maintain Determinations button.
  10. In the pop-up you can choose which party should be determined as Task Owner.

But to accomplish your requirement , you Might need to use PDI and define an Event after save , where the field processor is updated to the logged in user (assuming that he is the one who made change )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoran Galijanic 6 days ago
0

Hi,

Thanks

But this as you described is already set in business configuration.

As last step you suggest is to use PDI. I already tried to use business object extension for this purpose.

1. Create business object extension

2.Use namespace "http://sap.com/xi/AP/FO/Activity/Global"

3.Use Business object "ActivityTask"

4.Create dummy element ID:ID;

5.Activate this business object extension

6.Try to create script files...but there is an error and no event after save (please see attachment). In red exclamation is written "Tne node is deprecated or not released in PSM.

aftersaveeventmissing.png

Do you have any ideas?

br,

Zoran


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Found solution for PDI different namespace has to be used.

1