Skip to Content
0

531 Movement in MIGO for Unplanned Material - generation is not working

Oct 11, 2017 at 06:58 AM

122

avatar image

Hi All,

We are not able to do 531 movement for unplanned material in MIGO in S4 HANA.

In MIGO it is showing only FG material. In confirmation parameters we have tried removing tick for goods mov for all components but still it is not working.

How can we add unplanned material in MIGO transaction with mov type 531?

Regards,

Solomon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Oct 12, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

you changed names over night?

anyhow, here is a wiki from a SAP Support guy explaining the difference and how it works in MIGO:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPSCM/Goods+Issue+for+an+Order+-+Difference+between+Unplanned+and+Planned+Consumption

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Oct 11, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

When we enter the GR> Order NO> 531 in MIGO transaction. It is showing only the FG materials for that order.

Our business requirement is that it need to GR another material which is not defined in the order.

and addition of new line in MIGO is also not available so it is not working.

Earlier we used to do MB1A, and in that case it was not restricting anything.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Oct 11, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

What does "not working" mean in detail? do you see an error message? or is no line available to enter another material? Has this worked in lower releases?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Oct 11, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

MB1A is actually MIGO > GI

but you are in MIGO > GR as you wrote.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, MB1A, MB31, we used to do both but in HANA both are blocked.

I think that we need to raise this issue to SAP,

regards,

Solomon

0

it was long time announced that the MB* are going to be removed.

Have you tried MIGO > goods issue ?

0
Former Member

Yes we tried, In MIGO it is taking components which are defined in order. But we want to do 531 for the materials which are not defined in BOM. Means we want to do unplanned consumption. we are not able to add other materials because the other fields are grayed out.

Regards,

Solomon

0
Solomon Macwan Oct 12, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thank you very much, you made my day...

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded