/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Bug(?): Moderated Blog ("needs more work") - wrong link-target

Oct 14, 2016 at 07:07 AM

132

avatar image

When a blog is rejected ("needs more work"), links pointing to it seem to end up in this page:

I think that's not helpfull, after all, last time the user clicked that link, it was perfectly valid. And using the search will not help her here, either!

Th liink should point to:

1. For the Author: to the blog (maybe in edit mode), so she can improve the content

2 For all other users: To something like: "This conten is not available right now, maybe check back later or contact the autor (Link)".

best

Joachim

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/10/first-steps-new-commnity..../

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 15, 2016 at 05:25 PM
0

Today this message comes up if the blog was deleted

Maybe there was a bug a month ago which was resolved in the meantime

I just tested it a few minutes ago and the link worked well and my test user could access his blog without any issue to do the expected rework

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Audrey Stevenson
Oct 28, 2016 at 10:06 PM
0

Hi Joachim,

Can you please post this as an Idea in our idea place session if it's not already there? That will help us gauge how many users feel the same way and help us prioritize. https://ideas.sap.com/sapcommunity

Thank you,

Audrey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Nov 15, 2016 at 03:35 PM
0

Hi Audrey,

thanks for your feedback - I have not taken this to Idea Place, yet and probably will never do so - but if anyone else feels inclined to create an idea, please do!

best

Joachim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Nov 21, 2016 at 10:16 AM
0

Hi Jürgen,

not sure if I got you right, but if you where trying to reproduce the error with the link I provided in the inital post, this will not work, as that blog has been un-blocked since, it is now just a normal blog link.

best

Joachim

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No I tested a new blog with my test user. I changed the status to "needs more work" using my normal user (moderator) and then checked the link in the notification with my test user. And all worked well

0

Ok, thanks for the clarification!

I'll mark this questions as 'answerd', then.

best

Joachim

0

... oh, I mean I'll "accept" your answer, which is what I just did.

0
Skip to Content