Skip to Content
0

Adding Triggers to Campaign Actions

Oct 10, 2017 at 02:22 PM

199

avatar image

Hi,

So with the standard delivered Campaign Actions such as Email, it is possible to add a trigger to the Campaign action e.g. Email opened. This enables us to set up follow on activities to marketing activities.

So my question is, if I create a new Campaign Action for example a C4C Call List, is it possible to configure this Campaign Action so that I can then add triggers to this, for example the interaction of "Phone call received"? Then I can add follow on actions such as send an email.

I should note that this is for the Hybris Marketing Cloud application.

Many thanks,

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Oct 12, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi Mike,

I think what you are looking for; is provided with the following new functionality of hybris marketing version 1709 (or version 1708 if you are on cloud):

You can now also use the User Interaction trigger as a follow-up trigger (in addition to Email Opened and Click Through) where you can add your individual triggers. For example, you can react to interactions coming from a web page visit.

For more information, see Triggers.


Hope it helps,

Joyca

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Joyce that is exactly what I was after.

0
Keshav Harake Oct 10, 2017 at 04:57 PM
0

Hi Mike,

Are you expecting on this one ?

1.You create a campaign automation with the following settings:

Start action Send Email

Trigger Email Opened

Successor action Create C4C Lead

As soon as an email recipient opens the email sent by your campaign, this event triggers the action Create C4C Lead with the email recipient as target group: For the related contact, the system creates a lead in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

You can also create a campaign, with category Call Center with the start action Trigger C4C Call Qualification to trigger lead creation in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer. The sales expert creates a call activity from the marketing-driven lead. For more information, see Executing Telephone Campaigns in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

You can also use the action Trigger C4C Call Qualification as successor, or as trigger-based action, for example in an email campaign with trigger Click Through.

§Used as successor action:

All target group members, receive an email with a link. Via click through, the successor action Trigger C4C Call Qualification is triggered. The system creates a lead in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer for those target group members that have a phone number assigned.

§Used as trigger-based action:

When the trigger conditions of the start trigger, such as Shopping Cart Abandoned are fulfilled, for the target group members that have a phone number assigned the successor action Trigger C4C Call Qualification is triggered. The system creates a lead in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

For both actions Create C4C Lead and Trigger C4C Call Qualification, you can define the following parameters to provide identifying data for the lead or phone call to be created SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer:

§Name

The system transfers the name into the Name field in the lead or phone call in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

§Description

The system transfers the description into the Description field in the lead or phone call in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

2.Release the campaign.

3.Monitor contact-based lead information in the Contact fact sheet under Leads. You can navigate to the corresponding lead in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

4.Check the results of your activities in the Lead Dashboard.

Br,

Keshav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Bowell Oct 12, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Keshav,

Thanks for your response but all this points to is the standard campaign categories and actions that is set up in the Hybris Marketing Cloud solution. My question above is asking can I create my own campaign types (e.g. Meeting) which would have my own triggers (did person attend meeting) which I can then assign follow up actions to (send thank you email).

Hope this helps

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded