Skip to Content
0

How to import UBL Order XSD into HCI mapping

Oct 11, 2017 at 11:23 AM

316

avatar image

Hi,

We have the requirement to map towards UBL Orders in HCI.

I am having trouble getting the xsd into the HCI mapping since it is a nested XSD with lots of imports.

Is there an easy way to get the UBL XSD's into HCI (via the web UI) or do I have to create a merged XSD myself?

Thanks a lot!

Tom

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Oct 12, 2017 at 05:56 AM
2

Hello Tom,

You can do it in Eclipse tooling( frankly speaking not tried in WEBUI :) ).

Download all the relative XSDs from https://docs.oasis-open.org/ubl/os-UBL-2.0/xsd/common/ .change the schema location in all the xsd's wherever references are added.

EX: Open UBL-Order-2.0.xsd and do the following changes.

your src/wsdl should look like below.

Then add it to your message mapping it should work.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Thank you! That works.

I had to do it in eclipse and then export import to the web-ui but that still works.

Export from the web ui, add xsd's to resources/wsdl and import only works partially. The XSD's can be seen in the web ui project but resolving of entities in the imported xsd's still fails.

But I am happy that it works via eclipse!

regards

Tom

1

Hi guys

You can add multiple XML Schema files in the Web UI as well. Go to the Integration Flow's Resources tab, and click the Add button.

Regards,

Morten

0
Fariha Kazi Oct 12, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

You will have to create your own subset . There is a tool available for it.

There are lots of nested structures. I have not tried in HCI but in PI 7.4 when loading mapping it gives java heap space error after saving due to this nesting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded