Skip to Content

IDT Derived Table Validation returns Timeout error

Oct 11, 2017 at 11:04 AM


avatar image


In IDT we have derived tables that joins two tables. After validation, aproximately 10 minutes waiting and then "Timeout error " error message appears. When I write "top 1" in the select clause, validation was finished successfully.

How can I solve this problem?

Thank you all

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahboob Mohammed Oct 13, 2017 at 04:13 AM

Hi Mehmet,

Update the parameters of DFX to remove the 600 seconds limit.

Mahboob Mohammed

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mohammed,

Thank you for reply. We solved this issue via changing sqlsrv.sbo file. This file incluede <Query TimeOut Available> tag. We set this tag as "false". After cahnging parameter, validation preccessing finished successfully.

In addition after cahnging parameter, SIA has to be restart.

Thanks a lot,



Thanks for sharing the steps of how you fixed it!!

Jacqueline Rahn
Oct 18, 2017 at 02:23 PM

You may also check if you are using ansi92 sql paramter and fully qualified naming schema. This might help correct the root of the issue.

Evaluate if there are any expensive operators in the joins of the tables. Are there primary keys/foreign keys set?Is the cardinality set?

Scanning for cardinality may take time as it searches the entire table for dublicates and comparisons between the tables. If the tables are large then this may take time in validation.

Kindest Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded