Skip to Content
0

Can I write a script for kill session in Design Studio?

Oct 11, 2017 at 10:13 AM

23

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a dashboard which contain Logoff button.

Is it possible, if I click at logoff buttom then it'll kill session and go to specific url link.

Do we alraedy have an excisting extention/component for this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 11, 2017 at 11:07 AM
1

Hi - this may be a better option than writing a script - see https://blogs.sap.com/2015/01/29/bi-upgrade-integration-options-qa-with-sap-on-businessobjects-bi-41-migration-interoperability-and-compatibility-a-look-to-bi42/ "You could also use the kill session in the CMC to release the idle sessions. However you need to be on 4.1 sp3 or greater"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Appreciate thank you :)

I got my answer and know extra thangs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded