Skip to Content
0

Migration of Open Items AP/AR

Oct 11, 2017 at 06:23 AM

74

avatar image

Dear All,

I am trying to migrate Open Items Payables/Receivables in SAP ByDesign. I am wondering, what should be filled in column Country of Tax Authority. Is it Country of Tax Authority, where our company is registered, or country, where particular Customer / Supplier is registered?

Thank you for help in advance.

Regards,

Marian Plachy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lokesh P
Oct 11, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hi Marian,

Yes, it is the country of tax authority where your company is registered.

Thanks

Lokesh Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harshal Vakil Oct 12, 2017 at 04:51 AM
0

Hello Marian,

For the column Country of Tax Authority, you need to enter the country where tax is due and you need to file the tax return. So as Lokesh mentioned, it should be the country in which your company is registered and you submit your tax returns. If your company have multiple tax registration number, you need to select the country where you will report this open transactions.]

I hope this will answer to your concerns.

Regards,

Harshal

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harshal,

thanks a lot for explanation.

And when the Transaction Currency differs from Company Currency, is it neccessary to fill also columns "Tax Return Currency" on Tax Data sheet? Because there is not separate column for Exchange Rate, so I dont know, how the system calculates Tax Net Base Amount and Tax amount in Company Currency.

Marian

0

Hi Marian,

Tax return currency is ideally the currency of country where tax is due. So if the transaction currency is different then the tax return currency, if you are aware of the exact values in tax return currency, you should enter this details here.

If not, system will consider the exchange rate maintained for the default exchange rate type and convert the values into tax return currency (Derived from tax country).

Regards,

Harshal

0