Skip to Content
0

Error While Extending Fiori App using Eclipse

Oct 10, 2017 at 08:56 PM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to extend the Purchase Order Approval app and add Purchasing Group info in the header section.

As per different blogs i have tried to extend the component.js file. My component compnent.js file looks like

jQuery.sap.declare("ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1.Component");
sap.ui.component.load({
name:"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve",
url: "sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/mm_po_apv"
});
ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.Component.extend("ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1.Component",{
metadata:{
version:"1.0",
config:{"sap.ca.i18Nconfigs":{
"bundleName":"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1.i18n.i18n"
},
"sap.ca.serviceConfigs":[{
name:"GBAPP_POAPPROVAL",
masterCollection:"WorkflowTaskCollection",
serviceUrl:"/sap/opu/odata/SAP/GBAPP_POAPPROVAL;mo/",
isDefault:true,
mockedDataSource:jQuery.sap.getModulePath("ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1")+"model/metadata.xml"
}]
},
customizing:{
"sap.ui.viewExtensions":{
"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.view.S3":{
"extHeaderInfo":{
className:"sap.ui.core.Fragment",
fragmentName:"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1.view.extHeaderInfo",
type:"XML",
}
}
},
}
}
});

Also my extension fragment xml file looks like :-

<core:FragmentDefinition xmlns="sap.m" xmlns:core="sap.ui.core">
       <ObjectAttribute active="false" text="{i18n>view.PurchaseOrder.zPurchasingGroup}: {ZPurchasingGroup}"/>
</core:FragmentDefinition>

I have also change the I18n property and i18en files.

But now while loading this tile , i m getting below error :-

Failed to load UI5 component with properties '{"name":"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1","self":{"name":"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1"},"messages":[{"severity":"error","text":"The application ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.po_upgradeExtension1 has errors and will possibly not run properly."}],"componentData":{"startupParameters":{}},"asyncHints":{"libs":["sap.ca.scfld.md","sap.ca.ui","sap.me","sap.ui.unified"],"waitFor":[]},"url":"/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zmm_po_apv/~1D7297D636B5CC791EB583A9145813F4~C","async":true,"id":"application-ZMM_PO_APV-approvewithPurchasingGroup-component"}'. - Error: found in negative cache: 'ui/s2p/mm/purchorder/approve/po_upgradeExtension1/Component.js' from /sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zmm_po_apv/~1D7297D636B5CC791EB583A9145813F4~C/Component.js: 404 - NOT FOUND

Also

Failed to load U5 component for navigation intent #ZMM_PO_APV-approvewithPurchasingGroup - Error: found in negative cache: 'ui/s2p/mm/purchorder/approve/po_upgradeExtension1/Component.js' from /sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zmm_po_apv/~1D7297D636B5CC791EB583A9145813F4~C/Component.js: 404 - NOT FOUND sap.ushell.renderers.fiori2.Shell.controller


I am using Eclipse to extend this model and i do not have SAP Fiori Toolkit installed in my Eclipse.

capture-header.jpg (17.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Thanks Meghal, but my issue is resolved now. I have to rebuild the indexes using the report /UI5/APP_INDEX_CALCULATE in my case.

Thanks

Mrityunjay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MEGHAL SHAH Oct 11, 2017 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi

Kindly check below pre-requisite document

Setting up the Environment for Creating or Extending SAP Fiori Apps

Extension Document.

How to Extend Fiori Application

Let me know if you have any query.

Regards,

Meghal Shah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded