Skip to Content
1

Where to check options in New SCN?

Oct 14, 2016 at 06:24 AM

256

avatar image

Dear Team

The New SCN is having multiple advanced options Vs Old one.

My appreciation for all the team who worked meticulously in completing.

While some teething issues are common for any new designs.

I just want to know :

1.While posting my answers to some questions-i am unable to submit with the message like *unable to submit* from my Login.

3.Where to find my Space related queries-Seems to be, the option of *sort by-Relevance* having some issue.

4.Where i can find Links/PDFs related to search options for new SCN?

5.Where i can see my previous bookmarks in this new SCN?

If my prmary tag is wrong-Please divert this query to the space of *SCN support*

Thank you.

Phanikumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Audrey Stevenson
Oct 31, 2016 at 04:46 AM
0

Hi again Phanikumar,

You can use bookmarks in your browser. I've also seen people suggest creating a blog draft with links in it that you would like to bookmark, and just never publishing it, but I'm not sure whether that's a viable workaround...

--Audrey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Audrey Stevenson
Oct 28, 2016 at 11:22 PM
0

Hi Phanikumar,

You posted your questions in the right "place" (i.e. using the Using SAP.com tag). I will try to address them here:

1. Can you tell me exactly where you were trying to post an answer to a question and you received the message "unable to submit"? I thought that "unable to submit" was for the blogs, not for Q&A...

3. Instead of spaces, we now have a tagging concept. Please see more on this page: http://go.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html

4. I'm not sure I understand; are you looking for more information on how to search? You can check the FAQ here: http://go.sap.com/community/about/support/known-issues.faq.html

5. Bookmarks are not a feature in the new community, as communicated in this pre-launch blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/27/action-required-what-you-need-to-know-and-do-to-prepare-for-the-new-sap-community/

Regards,

Audrey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phanikumar Valiveti Oct 31, 2016 at 04:15 AM
0

Thank you Mrs Audrey Stevenson for your reply-I will follow as suggested.

One Request-can we have any other alternative for this bookmarks option in new SCN?

Thank you to my moderator too who changed the my initial Tag from *sales support* to SAP.com.

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded