Skip to Content
0

Validation / Substitution active in "change document" also

Oct 10, 2017 at 03:08 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have written one validation with following logic:

If TCode - FB1K (i.e. F-44) and post key is 34 then payment block field should be "B". This is working fine.

Now when, before making payment in F-53 and F110, when we are trying to remove payment block, its not getting removed. Validation is still working. I was under impression that validation will work while saving document only.

Same issue is with substitution also.

My requirement: When I am creating document through F-44, system should work as per validation / substitution. This rule should not work when we are doing FB02 (change document). Please help in meeting my requirement.

--Deepak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
mgitur mgitur Oct 11, 2017 at 05:25 PM
0

Hi Deepak

It seems your are using BKPF-TCODE instead of SYST-TCODE as tcode pre-requisite.

Regards!

.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Hi,

We also added Sys-TCode and it worked fine. Thanks though for your inputs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded