Skip to Content
0

SAP table data to BW report

Oct 10, 2017 at 01:48 PM

53

avatar image

Hi Team,

My requirement is to get a SAP metadata table in a tab of SAP BW report which we can use as further reference in calculation and many other thing in the same report. The table is in BW system only.

One way which I can go thru is by creating extractor and loading data in CUBE then designing BEX query to pull the data for that in the sheet. And the number of rows in this table will not go more than 100 and I don't wanna create whole setup CUBE, transformation, Infopackage DTP and all for this small amount of data.

Can anyone of you suggest any other alternative ways thru which we can bring table data into one of BW report tab to satisfy the requirement. Any help in this case would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 10, 2017 at 02:54 PM
1

Hi Harsh,

You can create CDS view on top of the table, and consume it in the Bex report. for more info regarding CDS please see https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/CDS+-+Core+Data+Services

Kind regards,

Andrey

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrey,

Thanks for the info but I am working on a non-HANA system. And I think CDS views we can only create over there.

Regards,

0
Former Member

Hi Harsh,

You can use ABAP CDS views which are platform independent

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/01/04/a-room-with-an-abap-cds-view/

ABAP CDS views – these can be defined and edited in Eclipse and do work on Oracle, and other non SAP DBs too!

Kind regards,Andrey
0
Koen Hesters Oct 10, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi,

I created something similar, I described it in this blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/11/metadata-reporting-restricted-key-figures/

the idea was to use a virtual provider and it worked brilliantly for me, so for 100 records, you will be set!

grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded