Skip to Content
0

SAP UI5 Application output is Blank

Oct 10, 2017 at 01:04 PM

31

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I have developed my SAP UI5 with MVC view but out is coming blank and not able to find issue . Could any one of you check code and provide issue ..
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge">
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>My First UI5</title>


		<script 
		       id="sap-ui-bootstrap"
		        src="https://openui5.hana.ondemand.com/resources/sap-ui-core.js"
		        data-sap-ui-theme="sap_bluecrystal"
				data-sap-ui-libs="sap.m"
				data-sap-ui-compatVersion="edge"
				data-sap-ui-preload="async">
				data-sap-ui-resourcesroots='{"opensap.myapp" : "./"}'>
		</script>


<script>
	sap.ui.getCore().attachInit(function (){
			sap.ui.xmlview({
			viewname : "opensap.myapp.view.App"
		}).placeAt(content);
	});
</script>
</head>


<body class="sapUiBody" id="content">
</body>
</html>
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please provide the output found in your browser's dev console.

Regards,

Jamie

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vedaradhya Agrahar Oct 11, 2017 at 02:46 AM
0

Hi Ankit,

In your index.html file there are errors, i highlighted the errors in following screen check it out.

1) closing script tag, 2) it's resourceroots not resourcesroots, 3) viewname it should be viewName

Here find the below is corrected code

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge">
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>My First UI5</title>
		<script 
		       id="sap-ui-bootstrap"
		        src="https://openui5.hana.ondemand.com/resources/sap-ui-core.js"
		        data-sap-ui-theme="sap_bluecrystal"
				data-sap-ui-libs="sap.m"
				data-sap-ui-compatVersion="edge"
				data-sap-ui-preload="async"
				data-sap-ui-resourceroots='{"opensap.myapp" : "./"}'>
		</script>


		<script>
			sap.ui.getCore().attachInit(function (){
					sap.ui.xmlview({
					viewName : "opensap.myapp.view.App"
				}).placeAt(content);
			});
		</script>
</head>
<body class="sapUiBody" id="content">
</body>
</html>

Regards,

Vedaradhya.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded