Skip to Content
0

Issue by installing Agentry editor plugin 70.15.1 in Eclipse Luna 4.4.1

Oct 10, 2017 at 12:57 PM

199

avatar image
Former Member

I just want to upgrate my Agentry editor version from 70.12.1 to 70.15.1 in Eclipse Luna 4.4.1.

My Problem are the installation working good, but wenn I try to load my project, there are many error like see please the picture below.

Please can you help me for this issue?

Thx,

Virginie

unbenannt1.png

unbenannt.png

unbenannt.png (50.9 kB)
unbenannt1.png (42.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Oct 10, 2017 at 07:07 PM
0

Officially we only support Eclipse Juno currently for the Editor plugin. We are currently targeting official support for Eclipse Oxygen in the next SP (subject to change as always).

In the meantime, I currently run with Eclipse Neon with a few issues. You might try upgrading to Neon and then load the 70.15.x plugin. Just be sure to start with the JEE version of eclipse.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bill,

thanks, I try now to install Eclipse Neon and let me see if my issues are gone.
Thanks,
Virginie 

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi Bill,

I install eclipse Neon so far.

Now, I am trying to install Agentry 70.15.1.3, it run up with the error at the end of the installation eclipse.png

Cannot complete the install because one or more required items could not be found. Software being installed: Agentry Editor Plugin 70.15.1.3 (com.syclo.agentry.editor.feature.feature.group 70.15.1.3) Missing requirement: Agentry Editor Plugin 70.15.1.3 (com.syclo.agentry.editor.feature.feature.group 70.15.1.3) requires 'org.eclipse.datatools.sdk.feature.feature.group 1.9.2.v201109161655-7PA37eFEpPYv5_Ae3-6EjC5ZX4e5' but it could not be found

eclipse.png (105.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you start with the Java EE Edition.

http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/download.php?file=/technology/epp/downloads/release/neon/3/eclipse-jee-neon-3-win32-x86_64.zip

After downloading I unzipped to a directory and launched Eclipse and from there added the Agentry Editor plugin.

--Bill

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi Bill,

yes, I install Java EE Edition from http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/download.php?file=/technology/epp/downloads/release/neon/3/eclipse-jee-neon-3-win32-x86_64.zip and install also JDK 8.XX everything was fine.

I install the Agentry Editor Plugin from my directory it went well but,wenn I try to choose a Agentry Project I get this error message :

Thx,

virginie


unbenannt.png (31.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Oct 17, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Make sure you open the Agentry perspectives and have them as the default perspective when starting eclipse. If you start Neon with Java for example and the current perspective the Agentry component won't load correctly. It is easily corrected by switching to one of the Agentry perspectives and restarting Eclipse Neon.

I was able to reproduce your error by not having the Agentry perspective as the default when I launched eclipse and then went to Preferences for Agentry. Switching and restarting resolved the problem.

--Bill

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Hi Bill,
I tried what you said above but, it still does not work.
I am really desperate..
Thx,
V


0

If you urgently need the editor with the new version then I would recommend installing Eclipse Juno in parallel with your existing Editor since that is the officially supported version right now. Once the support is updated for newer Eclipse versions you can upgrade accordingly.

--Bill

0
Former Member

Hi Bill,

I solved the problem after I have installed the: vc_redist.x64_2015!

The AgentryPlugin 70.15.1.3 works now in all Eclipse. I have tested with Neon, Oxygen, Luna, Juno and Mars.

Thx,

V

0