Skip to Content
0

Storage, Handling and Production Resource in IBP S&OP Heuristics

Oct 10, 2017 at 12:51 PM

324

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I maintained a storage resource for a Location in IBP.

In Location Resource Template

Capacity Supply = 100

Resource Type = 1.

After this settings there is a Demand of 200 at the location. I expected the Heuristics to give a capacity utilization of 200%.

But in the capacity tab had no results

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
A. Basu Oct 18, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi Padam,

Thanks for your reply.

I activated "Capacity Supply as time series " indicator to "X" in Location resource master data Uploaded the Capacity via the Excel Template - " CAPASUPPLY" was visible as per the upload.

But The CAPASUPPLYTS checkbox is selected in the corresponding master data object, the planning algorithm derives the capacity supply from the input key figure. What if the capacity is Time Independent & it should pick whatever has been maintained in the Location Resource master data?

Without the CAPASUPPLYTS checked "X", i expected the value to be same across all periods as per master data.

Please correct my understanding if i am wrong.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Argha,

If you add value "X" for Attribute CAPASUPPLYTS in Master Data, the value defined for Attribute CAPASUPPLY in the same Master Data will be used by planning algorithms across all periods.

In case CAPAUSAGE is not generating results in the planning view, you have to make sure that CAPADEMAND is also generating values, so check if there are values for Key Figure NETDEMAND and CAPACONSUMPTION (also has Attribute CAPACONSUMPTIONTS).
For CAPAUSAGE calculatiuon, if CAPASUPPLY is sufficient to satisfy the CAPADEMAND for all products, this equals the CAPADEMAND. See SAP Help Portal Key Figures and Capacity.

Best regards,
Matheus

1
Matheus Korndoerfer

Hi Matheus,

Thanks for the reply.

In SAP help for MDT Location Resource it is mentioned "The CAPASUPPLYTS attribute is used to indicate whether the capacity supply value is derived from the input key figure or the master data attribute. You must define this attribute as a checkbox in the master data type. If the checkbox is selected in the corresponding master data object, the planning algorithm derives the capacity supply from the input key figure."

By this i understood that "X" in CAPASUPPLYTS implies the value to be derived from input key figure, if its is Blank then it is same across all periods as per Capacity Supply defined in MDT Location Resource.

May be i am missing something here, can you please correct me where i am going wrong. .

Regards,

Argha.

0

Hi Argha,

Yes, your understanding is correct! Perhaps my explanation was not very clear.

As you mentioned, "Without the CAPASUPPLYTS checked "X", i expected the value to be same across all periods as per master data." and this is correct. However, the values added in MDT Location Resource will not display in the Key Figures - they'll remain blank. Anyway, if other required Key Figures have values, CAPAUSAGE should be calculated as well.

As explained, KF CAPADEMAND must have values for Key Figure NETDEMAND and CAPACONSUMPTION (also has Attribute CAPACONSUMPTIONTS). And KF for CAPAUSAGE, if CAPASUPPLY is sufficient to satisfy the CAPADEMAND for all products, this equals the CAPADEMAND.

Best regards,
Matheus

1
Matheus Korndoerfer

Hi Matheus,

Thanks for clearing the doubt.

So, as rightly pointed out - I maintained Capacity Supply in MDT Location Resource and the value was not displayed in the Key Figures. CAPAUSAGE got calculated with reference to Capacity Consumption Rate.maintained in MDT Production Source Resource.

But as Capacity Supply key figure remained blank the Capacity Utilization calculation was 999% for that period.

If the value for CAPASUPPLY remained same as per master then why was it not taken into account for Capacity Utilization calculation? Is there a way to display the value of the CAPASUPPLY attribute across the planning periods in the Key Figures?

Regards,

Argha.

0

Hi Argha,

In that case, you need to model CAPASUPPLY an Attribute as Key Figure because KF UTILIZATIONPCT uses CAPASUPPLY Key Figure from the planning view. This way CAPASUPPLY will be populated in the planning view with the value added in MDT Location Resource.
You can refer to our Model Configuration Guide - Example: Defining an Attribute as a Key Figure for further information.

Best regards,
Matheus

1
Lingaiah Vanam Oct 10, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi Argha,

If you want to model storage resource you should follow below process steps.

1. Define the resource using the Resource master data type.

2. Assign the resource to the location and define the capacity supply of the resource using the Location Resource master data type

3. Define which products can be handled or stored by the resource at the location and define the capacity consumption of the resource using the Location Product Resource master data type

Once you set the master data properly check the below key figures.

CAPASUPPLY, CAPACONSUMPTION, CAPADEMAND, CAPAUSAGE

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Thanks for the reply. I have maintained the master data as suggested, but the Capacity key figures are not getting populated.

I am attaching the snapshot of the master data for the Storage resource. Request your inputs, what needs to change from the master data perspective.

resource.jpg

resource.jpg (86.9 kB)
0
A. Basu Oct 11, 2017 at 07:01 AM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

Thanks for the reply. I have maintained the master data as suggested, but the Capacity key figures are not getting populated.

I am attaching the snapshot of the master data for the Storage resource. Request your inputs, what needs to change from the master data perspective.

resource.jpg


resource.jpg (86.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 08:36 PM
0

Hi Argha

you can't see the capacity utilization until u made capacity as time series. Do the following changes and test.

Activate "Capacity Supply as time series " indiactor to "X" in Location resource master data and maintain same capacity at keyfigure " CAPASUPPLY" .

Re-run the heuristic. Hope it will solve your issue.

Regards

Sudhakar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Padam,

Thanks for your reply.

I activated "Capacity Supply as time series " indicator to "X" in Location resource master data Uploaded the Capacity via the Excel Template - " CAPASUPPLY" was visible as per the upload.

But The CAPASUPPLYTS checkbox is selected in the corresponding master data object, the planning algorithm derives the capacity supply from the input key figure. What if the capacity is Time Independent & it should pick whatever has been maintained in the Location Resource master data?

Without the CAPASUPPLYTS checked "X", i expected the value to be same across all periods as per master data.

Please correct my understanding if i am wrong.

0
A. Basu Oct 18, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi Padam,

Thanks for your reply.

I activated "Capacity Supply as time series " indicator to "X" in Location resource master data Uploaded the Capacity via the Excel Template - " CAPASUPPLY" was visible as per the upload.

But The CAPASUPPLYTS checkbox is selected in the corresponding master data object, the planning algorithm derives the capacity supply from the input key figure. What if the capacity is Time Independent & it should pick whatever has been maintained in the Location Resource master data?

Without the CAPASUPPLYTS checked "X", i expected the value to be same across all periods as per master data.

Please correct my understanding if i am wrong.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded