Skip to Content
0

ODN Not Generating during MIGO FI Document For Unregistered Vendor.

Oct 10, 2017 at 10:05 AM

428

avatar image
Former Member

According to GST law in India ODN must Be generated During Migo FI Document.

We Did Following ODN Configuration:

1) Created "Document Class" in SM30 in Table "V_DOCCLS".

2) Assigned Doc Type "WE" (GRN Doc Type) to "Doc Class" Created in SM30 in Table "J_1IG_V_T003_I".

3) Maintained Number Group in SM30 in Table "J_1IG_V_NUMGRP".

4) Maintain Number Range For Object " J_1IG_ODN" in "SNRO"

5) Assigned this number ranges to Business Places (Single Company Code & Single Plant in our case) in SM30 in Table "J_1IG_V_OFNUM"

But Still When We Does GRN for an Unregistered Vendor ODN is not generated In FI Document During "MIGO".

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 17, 2017 at 10:42 AM
1

ODN is only applicable for invoice and not goods receipt.
Check why you are looking for ODN in GR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 12, 2017 at 03:08 PM
1

Have a look at OSS note 2496105

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Oct 18, 2017 at 04:59 AM
0

You Wrote:

"According to GST law in India ODN must Be generated During Migo FI Document."

Can you show it where is it written ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded