Skip to Content
0

Error during connection to BW.connect to SAP gateway failed in Lumira discovery

Oct 09, 2017 at 04:56 PM

253

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am trying to connect to BW live in Lumira discovery and getting the belor error.

message: Connect to SAP gateway failed

Connection parameters: TYPE=B DEST=custom_local_d04215__XXX_sso MSHOST=XXXXXX GROUP=Master R3NAME=D04 MSSERV=3608 SNC_MODE=1 SNC_QOP=3 SNC_MYNAME=" " SNC_PARTNERNAME="p/krb5:SAPServiceD04@SAPQA" PCS=1

LOCATION CPIC (TCP/IP) on local host with Unicode ERROR SNCERR_UNKNOWN_MECH

SncPImportPrName() parsing error name="p/krb5:SAPServiceD04@SAPQA"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 09, 2017 at 05:00 PM
0

OK, first, can you connect to your BW system using Lumira Designer? Or can you connect BW to Discovery using the Data Acquisition mode?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am not able to connect to BW live using SNC. But able to connect by supplying user name and password.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Anil Kumar Puttaswamy

Can you help sharing the error image please.

Will easy to figure out the same.

Regards

Karan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
The error message given above is what i am getting
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

We are getting same error. Lumira Discover 2.0.

Both for Live and Import connection. Tried for Single Sign On and for User/Password.

Just gives one liner red box with error message - error during connection to BW: Connect to SAP gateway failed

BR

Ole

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

SAP recommend to upgrade to SP3 and test. I will be doing this today. Will post my findings in sometime.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

even after upgrade having the same issue.

0