Skip to Content
0

MDG-M :Derivation rule wiping out the language code

Oct 09, 2017 at 09:01 AM

85

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am writing a simple derivation rule for MDG-M as shown below:

This is working fine. I am getting the derived value for material type.

But the issue is , it is wiping out the language key in the "descriptions" tab as shown below:

If I disable the derivation rule, I get the language key default as "EN"

Please help.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
R. Bhardwaj Feb 19 at 08:00 AM
0

Issue resolved with maintaining below parameter for the user.

USMD_READ_API_ACTIVE = OFF

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for coming back and answering your own question, this helps others.

0
Rohit Singh Oct 09, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Hi,

Is there something that you have attached ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rohit,

Please see the images in the question, appended now.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi Bhardwaj,

Please follow the MDG-M derivation guide which I am shared with you it will work.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/11/validations-derivation-rule-s-on-various-cr-type-various-cr/

Regards

Nikhilesh Agarwal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nikhilesh,

Thanks for sharing the valuable link of your article. I am just building up my system and I wrote a very simple derivation to test the system. I have also not seen this kind of error before. Do you have any idea, how I can handle this?

Regards,

Rajeev

0
R. Bhardwaj Oct 17, 2017 at 04:39 AM
0

Hi,

Anybody has any idea about this? Will be very helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded