Skip to Content
0

SuccessFactors cannot process the message type passed by element Timer

Oct 09, 2017 at 08:09 AM

146

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

When configuring an interface in SCPI, using the WebUI, I get the following error.

"SuccessFactors cannot process the message type passed by element Timer"

The Interface is a simple Employee Central to file scenario using CompoundEmployee. This is a scenario I've used lots of times in the past. I can get around this problem by using Eclipse or importing another interface that already uses this scenario.

It's just annoying!

Thanks

Jonathan

timer-event.png

timer-event.png (17.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Oct 09, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

Hello Jontathan,

Add a content modifier after timer element and paste some random XML structure like below in body.

<root>

<Field>Random Data</Field>

</root>

Basically Request reply expects some input,not the default content of timer element.Post doing above you will not get above error.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Sriprasad, I'm trying to apply the same recommendation. However, error still happen.

Jonathan can you solve the issue?

Regards,

Jann Cortés

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded