Skip to Content
0

Optimize APO DP to handle huge CVC count.

Oct 09, 2017 at 07:42 AM

76

avatar image

Hi,

I have got the below requirement from my client. Needs your inputs on this.

Currently we have around 1.2 million CVC's in the Demand planning. This count is likely to increase to more than 2 millions.

What the client has requested is, they does not want to system performance to be affected by this CVC count rise.

For eg - The DP process chains should still run and complete in the same time like now.
System should not take too long respond, etc.

My question is, how can we optimize the system such that it should not show any performance related issues like slowness etc.

Appreciate your inputs on this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Riyazahmed C A Nov 05, 2017 at 04:48 AM
0

Well I had similar issues in my previous projects. In addition to Sonali's comment, I have the following suggestions.

My first and foremost recommendation is to identify and delete the obsolete cvcs for which planning is no more required through DP module.

Also you can keep the track of background processing job's performance in 2 ways

1) Switch off the 'log results' in job variants.

2) Maintain the aggregation level to certain required level rather than deriving the numbers in the very lower level always. By this no. of CVC will certainly reduced for the jobs due to the removal of aggregation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 25, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi,

Well if no. of planning objects increases, run time will definitely increase but you can cautiously play with the selection ids and grouping conditions such that it does not effect system performance.

Try having smaller selections and parallel processing profile in your process chain/jobs.

Thanks & Regards,

Sonali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sonali

0
Sachin Kothawale Jan 22 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi Darpan,

Please refer below very useful blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/07/14/improve-performance-of-dp-related-processes/

regards,

Sachin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sachin.

0