Skip to Content
avatar image
Former Member

3rd Party Sales Order with InterCompany PO

Hi All,

I have a SD/MM (quasi 3rd Party Sales) process that I thought was going to be a walk in the park to set up. Now, not so sure. Anyone care to steer me back on track?

Scenario summary is this:

  1. External customer A places sale order for article 1 on Site A, which belongs to C.Code A.
  2. Site A is to place an automatic PO on Site B for Article 1. Site B belongs to C.Code B.
  3. Site B then issues the article directly to the external customer A
  4. Site B then invoices Site A for Article 1 (inter-company)
  5. Site A then invoices Customer A for Article 1

So, above is the basics. Its not really 3rd party, but its not really an inter-company process either. I went down the track of creating a dummy vendor (representing Site B) and then assigning Site B to that vendor as Different Data for purchasing. Thought I was onto something there, but does not seem to work.

I would be pretty happy to get the above basics working... then to complicate it we have this grand notion that the Site A will actually be "virtual", so would prefer not to see inventory coming in / out.... hence the quasi 3rd party.

Any novel ideas most welcome.

Thanks!

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Former Member

    Well that could be because of my terrible explanation. Apologies. You may be right that this is a standard inter-company sales scenario. We are running a retail system, not sure if that makes any difference. Perhaps the whole PO piece is not necessary, and I find a way to:

    1. Create a SO to customer A
    2. Deliver to Customer A, from Site B / Company Code B
    3. Invoice Customer A from Company Code A
    4. Inter-Company Invoice Site A / Company Code A from Site B / Company Code B

    Wish there was some good documentation on configuring this type of scenario, if indeed it is even possible!

    Thanks for your help.

  • Sorry about the delayed response, but you replied to your own post instead of mine and I did not receive any notification. :)

    What you describe is the standard inter-company process, but please take this with a grain of salt and add a Retail tag to your question to get a higher chance of relevant replies by people with access to a retail system.

    There are some very useful SAP notes with good level of detail on the topic. I would recommend that you start by reading 308989 - Consulting note for cross-company transactions, to be more precise, the sections about delivery-related cross-company process, cross-company sales. Try replicating the sample process in a sandbox and see if it works in your system. Don't jump right away at configuring automated billing, try first to make an end-to-end case with manual invoice processing. If you manage to get the manual process working, show the result to your FICO colleagues and ask if they are satisfied with the outcome. If yes, they could probably help you with automated billing setup if this is necessary.

  • Former Member Veselina Peykova

    Oh, so I did..! Sorry about that. Thanks for your answer and for taking the time. It will be of great assistance.

  • Get RSS Feed

1 Answer

  • Oct 09, 2017 at 07:09 PM

    To add to Veselina's answer (hidden in the comments :) ): this seems similar to our manufacturing scenario (see my very old question). Ours was a bit more complex because it was subcontracting, not just straightforward sale.

    Your scenario indeed looks like a simple inter-company but if there is more to it then we've implemented a similar process without actually using the inter-company process or document types. Document creation is handled by some custom programs (between your 2 and 3 above we actually create an SO in Site B) and the standard background jobs (delivery / billing).

    I don't recall what were the specific business requirements that drove this decision and I wasn't the one to configure the whole thing but I can look up more information in our system, if needed.

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

    • Former Member

      Thank you for your reply. Yes, it looks simple, I agree. Beginning to think I am over thinking it. Will keep digging. Thanks for your reply.