Skip to Content
0

Using SAP Analytics Cloud as an Identity Provider

Oct 08, 2017 at 05:51 PM

100

avatar image

Hi,

I've got users that are defined only at the SAP Cloud Analytics system.

Also, I have an application that is running on SAP Cloud Platform. Both part use the same HANA database on the SCP.

And I want them to be able to login with their SAC users to my custom application.

Is it possible to use SAP Analytics Cloud as an Identity Provider for SAP Cloud Platform ?

If not, what are the best practices for managing authorizations and authentications ?

Thanks,

Huseyin.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Oct 10, 2017 at 11:58 PM
0

Hi Huseyin Dereli ,

SAP Analytics Cloud (SAC) is not an Identity Provider but a service provider. What SAC is using is SAP Cloud Identity as its SAML IdP. When we connect to HANA in SAPCP, we act as a SAML Service Provider, as indicated in my blog (step 2.3): https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/27/sap-businessobjects-cloud-live-data-connection-to-sap-hcp-with-sso-simple-urls/

If you were trying to use SAC as your IdP it shouldn't work as we exchanged the metadata XML only in that specific connection.

If you try to login directly in your application, your users will be redirected to the SAP Cloud Id used by SAC and your application will be rejected as it is not a service provider trusted. You can't exchange XML with it.

A solution can be using your own SAML IdP in both: HANA and SAC. You can use AD FS, an SAP Cloud Identity tenant, etc.

Regards,
Julian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Julian Jimenez ,

Thanks for your answer.

I've concluded the same after doing some research but I wanted to make sure by sharing my question in here.

And your blog posts are pretty much the best resources on this topic. Good work.

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 08, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Huseyin Dereli Oct 09, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

I've read these blogs. Both of them are really helpful but also both of them uses different Identity Providers, not SAP Analytics Cloud itself.

Thanks for your quick response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded