Skip to Content
0

Handling &#11” or “#11 characters in PI mapping

Oct 10, 2017 at 10:59 AM

67

avatar image

Hi Friends,

We are facing a mapping error in IDOC to SOAP scenario due to " ” or “#11 “characters in the payload.

We are in PI 7.4 version. I have read many threads referring to use java mapping to handle special characters.

I want to know is there any other way to handle this in PI without using java mapping?

Please share your thoughts.

Regards,

Pushpa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ryan Crosby Nov 03, 2017 at 05:46 PM
1

Looks to me like an attempt to use an HTML entity in a long text to represent a line feed that isn't a universally recognized entity (should be or a <br/> tag). I tried it in a browser and got a funny looking box for the character based on the encoding. You can either try to strip them using a java mapping or you can find out what the source of these long texts are to see if the entity information can be stripped during creation.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It appears to be a "vertical tab" character and I have found references suggesting that it is obsolete.

0
Raghuraman S Nov 03, 2017 at 12:10 PM
1

You wish to send it as it is and is this any specific language?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghuraman,

Thanks for your reply. Hope you are doing good.

These two special characters are in material text which is in MATMAS Idoc. When ever the text contains these special characters, message gets failed in PI with runtime exception error.

It is not a specific language, example text is shown below:

Regards,

Pushpa

material-text.jpeg (28.7 kB)
0
pushpalatha pabbathi Nov 03, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi,

Any idea on how to avoid these two special characters in IDOC payload with out using java mapping?

If Java mapping is the only option, please provide the procedure to develop java mapping in ESR.

Awaiting your replies.

Thanks in Advance.

Regards,

Pushpa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
pushpalatha pabbathi Nov 08, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Thanks a lot Ryan and Raghuraman for your replies. Yes special characters are because of vertical tab in the text.

I have implemented java mapping to handle those special characters, now it is working fine.

Best Regards,

Pushpa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded