Skip to Content
0

Hiding the master List

Oct 10, 2017 at 10:33 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am using splitApp to create master/Detail view.

I want to always show hide master List and show the hamburger icon. Even on desktop.

How to achieve this?

regards

FEhmina.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Oct 10, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

You can try setting the mode of the split app

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/sdk/#/api/sap.m.SplitAppMode

Regards,

Jamie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vedaradhya Agrahar Oct 10, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

Hi Fehmina,

Instead of Master/Detail you can try with sideNavigation control

here sdk link SDK

Regards,

Vedaradhya.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Hi ,

For anyone looking for answer. Here is what you need to do.

<SplitApp id="idAppControl" mode="HideMode"/>

and in detail/ other view

<semantic:FullscreenPage title="DetailView" showNavButton="{device>/system/phone}" navButtonPress="onNavBack">

please note if you are using showNavButton = true , it wont work. HamburgerIcon will popup only on first screen launch.

Hope this helps.

regards

Fehmina.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded