Skip to Content
0

News RSS Feed not available anymore

Oct 09, 2017 at 10:14 PM

82

avatar image

Hi,

I tried to add a new RSS feed link into the Fiori Client Home dashboard tiles but no luck. I don't see it anymore.

However my previous rss feed is still available and working. I can update the link...

Any updates on this?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Oct 10, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

  1. Log in to Silverlight Client.
  2. Go to Home Page.
  3. Click on the gear icon on the right top.
  4. Select Adapt.
  5. Choose a role.
  6. Click on the gear icon on the News Tile.

You are navigated to News Settings. Here select RSS and enter a URL.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks this worked. However I don't understand why you can only manage this in Silverlight...?

0

For business reasons , certain functionalities are designed earlier for control only via Silverlight . In case if you expect to see a change in design , please feel free to post an idea in https://influence.sap.com/SAPCloudforCustomer

0
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Oct 09, 2017 at 11:59 PM
0

  1. When you insert RSS feed in News Tile setting, if you get an error, it means this RSS is not valid and cannot be added.
  2. The URL's which require authentication are not supported.

When you test a RSS feed, you can use some RSS validator(there's lots available on web) to test if it's valid. You will be able to add a URL only if it is valid.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My issue is that I cannot find where to add the link. I don't see an option to add a new RSS feed. Is this changed?

0