Skip to Content
0

SAP BI on HANA - SAP BI 4 HANA

Oct 09, 2017 at 09:42 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expert,

What are the business requirement that we could not achieve with BW 7.3 on Oracle, that are now feasible with BI powered by HANA and BW4HANA ?

Regarding the ABAP coding, do we still code the same way on BW4HANA, BW powered by HANA and BW 7.* on Oracle ?

Many thanks in advanced.

DD

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Oct 10, 2017 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi

Have a look the the Feature List by Release since SAP HANA is the Database Platform for SAP BW. Since 7.3x nothing was developed anymore for anyDB underneath BW - https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/11/software-application-lifecycle-management-sap-bw/#bw4hana

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 01:45 PM
0

Thanks a lot Roland !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded